Our Residents

Former Graduates & Fellowships

2022

  • Tasneem Fatema Hasan:  Clinical Neurophysiology / Epilepsy Fellowship at Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, NY.
  • Hassan Alhussein: Neuromuscular fellowship in Hover at UAB.
  • Syed Ali Raza: Neuroimmunology and Neurovirology in North Bethesda, MD.

2021

  • Shyamal Bir:  Vascular Neurology Fellow at LSU Health Shreveport
  • Arvin Parvathaneni: Clinical Assistant Professor at LSU Health Shreveport
  • Jimmy Bonan Young: Epilepsy & Clinical Neurophysiology Fellow in Seattle, WA.
  • Muhammad W. Khan: Will continue with his Fellowship in Cranston, RI.

2020

  • Abdallah Amireh: Stroke & Interventional Neurovascular Fellowship, Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine at Seton Hall University - JFK Medical Center
  • Rutvij Shah: Pain Fellowship at LSU Health Shreveport
  • Arpitha Komaragiri: Neurophysiology at UT Galveston
  • Okkes Kuybu: Vascular Neurology fellowship at Emory, Georgia

2019

  • Dmitri Alexenko: Headache fellowship at Univ. Rochester, New York
  • Angela Pana: Movement Disorders fellowship at Univ. Minnesota
  • Chaitanya Amrutkar: Neurophysiology fellowship Univ. of Kansas

2018

  • Himanshu Chokhawala: Stroke fellowship at Ochsner in New Orleans
  • Charos Turabova: Stroke fellowship at UT Houston
  • Christian Cajavilca: Stroke fellowship at Methodist Houston
  • Christina Reynolds: Neurohospitalist position at Willis Knighton Pierremont
  • Laxmi Kokatnur: General Neurologist, Joplin, MO

2017

  • Syed Abbas: Stroke fellowship at Boston University
  • Valentin Laticevschi: Movement Disorders fellowship at Baylor

2016

  • Raghav Aachi: Neurovascular intervention fellowship at UT San Antonio
  • Jayson Rodriguez: Neurophysiology fellowship at Medical University of South Carolina
  • Omar Hussein: Neurocritical Care fellowship at Ohio State University Wexler Medical Center
  • Imran Khan: Movement Disorders fellowship at NIH, Maryland
  • Sai Munjampalli: Pain fellowship in Tampa, FL

2015

  • Vijay Javalkar: Stroke fellowship at Emory

2014

  • Satish Gaddam: Movement Disorders fellowship at UT Houston
  • Chunmei Cui: Sleep fellowship at Cleveland Clinic
  • Atif Hashmi: Neuroradiology fellowship in North Carolina

2013

  • Sergiu Besliu: Neurophysiology fellowship at Emory in Atlanta, GA
  • Latifa Boukarrou: Neurophysiology fellowship in Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles Thomas: Neurovascular intervention fellowship in San Antonio, TX

2012

  • Shaohua (Daniel) Chen: Movement Disorders at Emory Univ, GA
  • Peimin (Matt) Zhu: EEG and Epilepsy at UAB, AL
  • Behrouz Zamanifekri: Neurophysiology at Univ of Kansas, MO
  • Saeed Nick: Pain Management fellowship, University of Wisconsin

2011

  • Lei Wang: Sleep Medicine, LSU Health Shreveport, LA
  • Xiangping Li: Sleep Medicine, LSU Health Shreveport followed by Neurophysiology
  • Emil Gaitour: Pain Medicine at Cleveland Clinic, OH

Our Residents

Neurology Residency